2022 Olympic Winter Games Schedule

Laurent Dubreuil (Canadian Olympic Committee) (with permission)

2022 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES SCHEDULE

 

Here is the schedule for the events featuring Canadian teams in curling and hockey, and the events where Canada has a legitimate chance of earning an Olympic medal at the 2022 Olympic Winter Games in Beijing. Also listed are events that are intriguing because they receive either a score or an individual time for their efforts. 

February 2—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Great Britain—6 PM MT

February 2—Women’s Hockey—Canada vs. Switzerland—9PM MT

February 3—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Norway—5AM MT

February 3—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Switzerland—5:30 PM MT

February 3–Team Figure Skating–6:55 PM MT

February 3—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. China—10:30 PM MT

February 4—Women’s Hockey—Canada v. Finland—9pm MT

February 4—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Sweden—11PM MT

February 5—Speed Skating—Women’s 3000 metres—1:30 AM MT (Isabelle Weidemann)

February 5—Ski Jumping—Women’s—4:30AM MT

February 5—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. United States—5AM MT

February 5—Freestyle Skiing—Men’s Moguls—5:40 AM MT (Mikael Kingsbury)

February 5—Mixed Team Relay Short Track Speed Skating—6:26 AM MT

February 5—Team Figure Skating—6:30PM MT

February 5—Snowboarding—Women’s Slopestyle—7:24 PM MT (Laurie Blouin)

February 5—Alpine Skiing—Men’s Downhill—8PM MT

February 5—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Czech Republic—11PM MT

February 6– Speed Skating—Men’s 5000 metres—1:30 AM MT (Ted-Jan Bloemen)

February 6—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Australia—5AM MT

February 6—Ski Jumping—Men’s Normal Hill—5AM MT

February 6—Freestyle Skiing—Women’s Moguls—5:40 AM MT

February 6—Luge—Men’s Singles—6:15 AM MT

February 6—Mixed Doubles Curling—Canada vs. Italy—6PM MT

February 6–Team Figure Skating–6:15PM MT

February 6—Women’s Hockey—Canada vs. Russian Olympic Committee—9PM MT

February 5—Alpine Skiing—Men’s Downhill—9PM MT

February 6—Snowboarding—Men’s Slopestyle—9:54PM MT (Max Parrot & Mark McMorris)

February 6—Alpine Skiing—Women’s Giant Slalom—11:45 PM MT

February 7– Speed Skating—Women’s 1500 metres—1:30 AM MT

February 7—Mixed Doubles Curling—Semifinals—5AM MT

February 7—Short Track Speed Skating—Women’s 500 metres—5:45 AM MT (Kim Boutin)

February 7—Ski Jumping—Mixed Team—5:51AM MT

February 7—Short Track Speed Skating—Men’s 1000 metres—5:58 AM MT (Pascal Dion)

February 7—Figure Skating—Men’s Short Program—6:15PM MT

February 7—Freestyle Skiing—Women’s Big Air—7:45PM MT (Megan Oldham & Elena Gaskell)

February 7—Alpine Skiing—Men’s Super Giant Slalom—8PM MT

February 7– Women’s Hockey—Canada vs. United States—9PM MT

February 7—Mixed Doubles Curling—Bronze Medal Game—11PM MT

February 8—Snowboarding—Men’s and Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom—12:30 AM MT

February 8—Speed Skating—Men’s 1500 metres—3:30AM MT

February 8—Mixed Doubles Curling—Gold Medal Game—5AM MT

February 8—Luge—Women’s—6:30AM MT

February 8—Freestyle Skiing—Men’s Big Air—8:45PM MT (Teal Harle & Edouard Therriault)

February 8—Alpine Skiing– Women’s Slalom—10:45PM MT

February 9—Snowboarding—Women’s Snowboard Cross—12:50AM MT

February 9—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Denmark—5AM MT

February 9—Short Track Speed Skating—Men’s 1500 metres—6:20 AM MT (Charles Hamelin & Pascal Dion)

February 9—Luge—Men’s Doubles—6:30AM MT

February 9—Figure Skating—Men’s Free Skate—6:30PM MT

February 9—Snowboarding—Women’s Halfpipe—7:24PM MT

February 10—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Norway—11PM MT

February 10– Alpine Skiing—Men’s Combined —11:15PM MT

February 10—Snowboarding—Men’s Snowboard Cross—12:20 AM MT (Eliot Grondin)

February 10—Freestyle Skiing—Mixed Team Aerials—4:50AM MT

February 10–Men’s Hockey–Canada vs. Germany–5AM MT

February 10—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. South Korea—5AM MT

February 10—Speed Skating—Women’s 5000 metres—5AM MT (Isabelle Weidemann)

February 10—Luge—Team Relay—6:30AM MT

February 10—Snowboarding—Men’s Halfpipe—7:24PM MT

February 10—Alpine Skiing– Women’s Super Giant Slalom—8PM MT

February 10—Women’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—9PM MT (United States vs. Czech Republic)

February 10—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Japan—11PM MT

February 11—Speed Skating—Men’s 10000 metres—1AM MT (Graeme Fish & Ted-Jan Bloemen)

February 11—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Switzerland—5AM MT

February 11—Short Track Speed Skating—Women’s 1000 metres—5:43 AM MT (Courtney-Lee Sarault & Kim Boutin)

February 11—Women’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—6AM MT (Canada vs. Sweden)

February 11—Skeleton—Men’s—6:55 AM MT

February 11—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Sweden—6PM MT

February 11—Snowboarding—Mixed Team Snowboard Cross—7:55PM MT

February 11—Men’s Hockey—Canada vs. United States—9PM MT

February 11—Women’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—9PM MT (Russian Olympic Committee vs. Switzerland)

February 11—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Sweden—11PM MT

February 12—Women’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—1:40AM MT (Finland vs. Japan)

February 12—Speed Skating—Men’s 500m—1:50AM MT (Laurent Dubreuil)

February 12—Ski Jumping—Men’s Large Hill—5AM MT

February 12—Skeleton—Women’s—6:55AM MT (Mirela Rahneva)

February 12—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. United States—6PM MT

February 12—Bobsled– Women’s Monobob—First Two Runs—6:30PM MT

February 12—Alpine Skiing–Men’s Giant Slalom—10:45 PM MT

February 12—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Switzerland—11PM MT

February 13—Short Track Speed Skating—Women’s 3000 metre relay—4:44 AM MT

February 13—Short Track Speed Skating—Men’s 500 metres—5:14 AM MT (Steven Dubois)

February 13—Speed Skating—Women’s 500 metre—5:50AM MT

February 13—Men’s Hockey—Canada vs. China—6AM MT

February 13—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Russian Olympic Committee—6PM MT

February 13—Bobsled– Women’s Monobob—Last Two Runs—6:30PM MT

February 13—Freestyle Skiing—Women’s Slopestyle—7:24 PM MT (Megan Oldham)

February 13—Women’s Semifinal Hockey Game—9PM MT

February 13—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Italy—11PM MT

February 14—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Great Britain—5AM MT

February 14—Freestyle Skiing—Women’s Aerials—5AM MT (Marion Thenault)

February 14—Ski Jumping—Men’s Team—5AM MT

February 14—Two-Man Bobsled—First Two Runs–5:15AM MT

February 14—Women’s Semifinal Hockey Game—6AM MT

February 14—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. China—6PM MT

February 14—Snowboarding—Women’s Big Air—7:15 PM MT (Laurie Blouin)

February 14—Freestyle Skiing—Men’s Slopestyle—7:24 PM MT (Max Moffatt)

February 14—Alpine Skiing– Women’s Downhill—8PM MT

February 14—Men’s First Round Playoff Hockey Game—9PM MT

February 14—Snowboarding—Men’s Big Air—10:45 PM MT (Mark McMorris & Max Parrot)

February 14—Men’s First Round Playoff Hockey Game—11PM MT

February 15—Speed Skating—Women’s Team Pursuit—1:20 AM MT

February 15—Men’s First Round Playoff Hockey Game—1:40AM MT

February 15—Speed Skating—Men’s Team Pursuit—1:40 AM MT

February 15—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Russian Olympic Committee—5AM MT

February 15—Two-Man Bobsled—Last Two Runs–5:15AM MT

February 15—Men’s First Round Playoff Hockey Game—6:10AM MT

February 15—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. United States—6PM MT

February 15—Men’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—9PM MT

February 15—Alpine Skiing—Men’s Slalom—10:45PM MT

February 15—Men’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—11PM MT

February 16—Men’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—1:40 AM MT

February 16—Women’s Bronze Medal Hockey Game—4:30 AM MT

February 16—Freestyle Skiing—Men’s Aerials—5AM MT

February 16—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Great Britain—5AM MT

February 16—Short Track Speed Skating—Men’s 5000 metre Relay—5:44 AM MT

February 16—Short Track Speed Skating—Women’s 1500 metres—6:18AM MT (Courtney Lee-Sarault & Kim Boutin)

February 16—Men’s Quarterfinal Hockey Game—6:30AM MT

February 16—Men’s Curling—Canada vs. Great Britain—6PM MT

February 16– Women’s Gold Medal Hockey Game—9PM MT

February 16—Women’s Curling—Canada vs. Denmark—11PM MT

February 16—Alpine Skiing– Women’s Combined—11PM MT

February 17—Freestyle Skiing—Women’s Ski Cross—12:15 AM MT (Marielle Thompson & Brittany Phelan)

February 17—Speed Skating—Women’s 1000 metres—12:30AM MT

February 17—Men’s Curling—Semifinals—5AM MT

February 17—Freestyle Skiing—Women’s Halfpipe—7:24 PM MT (Rachael Karker & Cassie Sharpe)

February 17—Men’s Semifinal Hockey Game—9PM MT

February 17—Men’s Curling—Bronze Medal Game—11PM MT

February 18—Freestyle Skiing—Men’s Ski Cross—1AM MT (Brady Leman & Reece Howden)

February 18—Speed Skating—Men’s 1000 metres—1:30AM MT (Laurent Dubreuil)

February 18—Women’s Curling—Semifinals—5AM MT

February 18—Two-Woman Bobsled—First Two Runs—5AM MT

February 18—Men’s Semifinal Hockey Game—6AM MT

February 18—Four-Man Bobsled—First Two Runs—6:30 PM MT

February 18—Freestyle Skiing—Men’s Halfpipe Skiing—7:24 PM MT (Brendan Mackay, Noah Bowman & Simon D’Artois)

February 18—Alpine Skiing—Team Event—8PM MT

February 19—Men’s Curling—Gold Medal Game—12AM MT

February 19—Speed Skating—Men’s Mass Start—1:30AM MT

February 19—Speed Skating—Women’s Mass Start—2AM MT (Ivanie Blondin)

February 19—Women’s Curling—Bronze Medal Game—5AM MT

February 19– Two-Woman Bobsled—Last Two Runs—5AM MT

February 19—Men’s Bronze Medal Hockey Game—6AM MT

February 19– Women’s Curling—Gold Medal Game—6PM MT

February 19—Four-Man Bobsled—Last Two Runs—6:30 PM MT

February 19—Men’s Gold Medal Hockey Game—9PM MT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.