2020 Olympic Games Schedule

Meaghan Benfeito (Canadian Olympic Committee) (with permission)

Well folks, the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo are set to begin on Wednesday. Following is the complete list of events I will be watching. Television information will be posted in due course. The Canadian Olympic medal contender is mentioned in most individual events. Please note, not all events listed below have a Canadian participating. All times MT.

My Canadian Olympic predictions will be coming this week. There will be in-depth coverage of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo on www.canadiansportscene.com over the next three weeks. At this time, a huge thank-you to Volleyball Canada for making World Beach Volleyball champions Melissa Humana-Paredes and Sarah Pavan available to us. I hope to conduct more interviews in the coming weeks. Also a huge thanks to www.sportingbase.com for sponsoring our website the next three months.

July 21                    Canada vs. Mexico 12AM–Women’s Softball (CBC)

July 21                   Canada vs. Japan 4:30 AM—Women’s Soccer (CBC)

July 21                   United States vs. Canada 6 PM—Women’s Softball (CBC)

July 23                   Canada vs. Italy 6 PM—Men’s Volleyball (TSN)

July 23                   Australia vs. Canada 7 PM—Women’s Softball (TSN)

July 23                   Cycling Men’s Road Race 8 PM (Mike Woods) (Sportsnet)

July 23                   Canada vs. Brazil 8 PM–Women’s Doubles Tennis (Dabrowski/Fichman)

July 23                   Tennis 8 PM–Women’s Singles (Leylah Annie Fernandez vs. Dayana Yastremska–Ukraine) (TSN)

July 23                  Taekwondo 8:10PM–Women’s 49KG (Yvette Yong vs. Thi Kim Tuyen Truong–Vietnam)

July 23                  Table Tennis 9PM–Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Wang/Zhang vs. Xu/Liu–CHN)

July 23                   Canada vs. Netherlands 9 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Pavan/Humana-Paredes) (TSN)

July 23                   Fencing 9:45PM–Men’s Sabre–(Shaul Gordon vs. Mojtaba Abedini–IRI)

July 23                   Boxing 10:45PM–Men’s Welterweight–(Wyatt Sanford vs. Merven Clair–MRI) (TSN)

July 24                   Canada vs. Australia 12:30 AM—Women’s Water Polo (TSN4)

July 24                   Table Tennis 12:45 AM–Men’s Singles (Jeremy Hazin vs. Bojan Tokic–SLO)

July 24                   Canada vs. Chile               1:30 AM—Women’s Soccer (CBC)

July 24                   Canada vs. Indonesia 3 AM—Men’s Badminton Doubles (Ho-Shue/Yakura)

July 24                   Canada vs. Netherlands 3:40 AM—Women’s Badminton Doubles (Honderich/Tsai)

July 24                   Canada vs. Thailand 3:40 AM—Mixed Badminton Doubles (Hurlburt-Yu/Wu)

July 24                   Germany vs. Canada 4 AM—Men’s Field Hockey (Sportsnet One)

July 24                   Canada vs. China 5 AM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Bansley/Wilkerson) (TSN)

July 24                  Fencing 6:30 PM–Men’s Epee (Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger vs. Chao Dong–CHN)

July 24                   Canada vs. South Korea 7 PM– Men’s Badminton Doubles (Ho-Shue/Yakura vs. Choi/Seo)

July 24                  Fencing 7:25 PM–Women’s Foil (Eleanor Harvey vs. Pauline Ranvier–FRA)

July 24                  Fencing 7:25 PM–Women’s Foil (Kelleigh Ryan vs. Sera Azuma–JPN)

July 24                  Fencing 7:25 PM–Women’s Foil (Jessica Guo vs. Anita Blaze–FRA)

July 24                   Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Swimming Final 8:45 PM (CBC)

July 24                   Boxing 8:48 PM–Women’s Flyweight (Mandy Bujold vs. Nina Radovanovic–SRB)

July 24                   Badminton 9 PM—Women’s Singles (Michelle Li vs. Nikte Alejandra Sotomayor -Guatemala)

July 24                   Men’s Skateboarding Street Final 9:25 PM (TSN2)

July 24                 Fencing 10:35 PM–Women’s Foil Round of 32 (Eleanor Harvey vs. Lee Kiefer–USA)

July 24                 Fencing 10:35 PM–Women’s Foil Round of 32 (Kelleigh Ryan vs. Abdelina Zagidullina–Russian Olympic Committee)

July 24                 Fencing 10:35 PM–Women’s Foil Round of 32 (Jessica Guo vs. Arianna Errigo–ITA)

July 24                 Taekwondo 10:44 PM–Women’s 57 KG (Skylar Park vs. Stacey Hymer–Australia)

July 24                   Japan vs. Canada 11:30 PM—Women’s Softball

July 24                  Table Tennis 11:45 PM–Women’s Singles (Mo Zhang vs. Yana Noskova–Russia Olympic Committee)

July 25                   Women’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Diving 12AM (Jennifer Abel/Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu)

July 25                  Tennis 12 AM–Men’s Singles (Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Max Purcell-AUS)

July 25                   Women’s 52KG 2 AM—Judo—(Ecaterina Guica)

July 25                   Women’s 57KG 4 AM—Taekwondo–(Skylar Park)

July 25                   Canada vs. Great Britain 4:20 AM– Mixed Badminton Doubles (Hurlburt-Yu/Wu vs. Ellis/Smith)

July 25                   Canada vs. Japan 5 AM– Women’s Badminton Doubles (Honderich/Tsai vs. Nagahara/Matsumoto)

July 25                   Men’s Triathlon 3:30 PM—(Tyler Mislawchuk)

July 25                   Men’s Foil Fencing 6:25 PM (Alex Cai vs. Peter Joppich–GER)

July 25                   Canada vs. Great Britain 6:30 PM—Men’s Rugby Sevens

July 25                   Women’s Sabre Fencing 7:20 PM–(Gabriella Page vs. Mariel Zagunis–USA)

July 25                   Women’s 100m Butterfly 7:30 PM—Swimming (Maggie MacNeil)

July 25                  Tennis–2nd Round Women’s Singles (Leylah Annie Fernandez–CAN vs. Barbora Krejcikova–CZE) 8 PM

July 25                   Women’s 400m Freestyle 8:20 PM–Swimming (Summer McIntosh)

July 25                   Canada vs. Great Britain 8:45 PM—Men’s Field Hockey

July 25                   Canada vs. Germany 9 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Pavan/Humana-Paredes vs. Sude/Borger)

July 25                  Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Swimming Final 9:05 PM

July 25                   Women’s Street Skateboarding 9:25 PM

July 25                   Men’s Foil Fencing 10:05 PM–(Maximilien van Haaster vs. Chun Yin Ryan Choi–Hong Kong)

July 25                  Men’s Foil Fencing 10:05 PM–(Eli Schinkel vs. Andrea Cassara–ITA)

July 25                  Canada vs. France 10:20 PM–Mixed Doubles Badminton (Hurlburt-Yu/Wu vs. Gicquel/Delrue)

July 25                  Boxing–Women’s Featherweight–Caroline Veyre vs. Nikolina Cacic–CRO 11:12 PM

July 25                   Canada vs. Italy 11:30 PM—Women’s Softball

July 25                  Table Tennis 11:30 PM (Mo Zhang–CAN vs. Petrissa Solja–GER)

July 26                   Men’s 10m Synchronized Springboard Diving 12 AM

July 26                   Men’s Canoeing Slalom 12:45 AM

July 26                   Canada vs. Fiji 2 AM—Men’s Rugby Sevens

July 26                   Women’s 57 KG & Men’s 73 KG Judo 2 AM (Jessica Klimkait/Arthur Margelidon)

July 26                   Canada vs. Serbia             2:20 AM—Women’s Basketball

July 26                   Men’s Gymnastics Team Final 4 AM

July 26                   Canada vs. Japan              4:40 AM—Men’s Volleyball

July 26                   Canada vs. Spain              4:50 AM—Women’s Water Polo

July 26                   Women’s Triathlon 3:30 PM (Joanna Brown)

July 26                   Canada vs. Japan 6 PM—Men’s Rugby Sevens

July 26                   Women’s 100m Backstroke 7:51 PM—Swimming (Kylie Masse)

July 26                   Canada vs. Argentina 8 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Bansley/Wilkerson vs. Gallay/Pereyra)

July 26                  Archery–Women’s Eliminations (Stephanie Barrett vs. Yasemin Anagoz–Turkey)–9:26PM

July 26                   Bronze Medal Game 10 PM—Women’s Softball (Canada vs. Mexico)

July 26                  Archery–Men’s Eliminations (Crispin Duenas vs. Dan Olaru–Macedonia)–10:31 PM

July 27                   Women’s Mountain Biking 12 AM (Catharine Pendrel)

July 27                   Women’s 10m Synchronized Platform Diving 12 AM (Caeli McKay/Meaghan Benfeito)

July 27                  Men’s Surfing Gold Medal Match 12:46 AM

July 27                   Women’s Kayak Slalom 1:15 AM

July 27                   Women’s Table Tennis–Fourth Round 1:30 AM (Mo Zhang vs. Meng Chen–China)

July 27                   Women’s Surfing Gold Medal Match 1:31 AM

July 27                   Women’s 63KG & Men’s 81KG Judo  2 AM (Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard/Antoine Valois-Fortier)

July 27                   Quarterfinals 2:30 AM, 3 AM, 3:30 AM, 4 AM—Men’s Rugby Sevens

July 27                   Women’s Doubles Badminton (Rachel Honderich & Kristen Tsai vs. Doha Hany & Hadia Hosny–Egypt)–3:40 AM

July 27                   Men’s Singles Badminton (Brian Yang vs. Felix Burestedt–Sweden)–4:20 AM

July 27                   Women’s Gymnastics Team Final 4:45 AM

July 27                   Women’s Weightlifting (Women’s 64kg) (Maude Charron) 4:50 AM

July 27                   Women’s Boxing (Welterweight) (Myriam da Silva vs. Maria Moronta Hernandez–Dominican Republic) 4:54 AM

July 27                   Men’s Doubles Badminton (Jason Ho-Sue & Nyl Yakura vs. Aaron Chia & Wooi Yik Soh–Malaysia) 5 AM

July 27                   Gold Medal Game 5 AM—Women’s Softball (Japan vs. United States)

July 27                   Canada vs. Great Britain 5 AM—Women’s Soccer

July 27                   Canada vs. Netherlands 5:45 AM—Men’s Field Hockey

July 27                   Canada vs. Iran 6 PM—Men’s Volleyball

July 27                   Women’s Double Sculls 6:18 PM—Rowing  (Jessica Sevick & Gabrielle Smith)

July 27                   Women’s Rowing Fours 6:50 PM

July 27                   Women’s 200m Freestyle 7:41 PM—Swimming (Penny Oleksiak)

July 27                   Women’s Badminton 8PM (Michelle Li vs. Martina Repiska–Slovakia)

July 27                   Semifinals 8 PM & 8:30 PM—Men’s Rugby Sevens

July 27                   Boxing–Women’s Featherweight Quarterfinal (Caroline Veyre vs. Irma Testa–Italy) 8:15 PM

July 27                   Cycling–Women’s Individual Time Trial (Karol-Ann Canuel & Leah Kirchmann) 8:30PM

July 27                   Women’s 200m Individual Medley 8:45 PM—Swimming (Sydney Pickrem)

July 27                   Boxing–Women’s Middleweight Preliminary (Tammara Thibeault vs. Nadezhda Ryabets–Kazakhstan) 9:03 PM

July 27                  Cycling–Men’s Individual Time Trial (Hugo Houle) 11PM

July 28                   Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Diving 12 AM

July 28                   South Africa vs. Canada 12:30 AM—Women’s Water Polo

July 28                   Mixed Doubles Tennis–Canada vs. Greece (Felix Auger-Aliassime & Gabriela Dabrowski vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas & Maria Sakkari)

July 28                   Bronze Medal Game 2:30 AM—Men’s Rugby Sevens (Argentina vs. Great Britain)

July 28                   Gold Medal Game 3 AM—Men’s Rugby Sevens (Fiji vs. New Zealand)

July 28                  Badminton 3:40 AM (Brian Yang vs. Tien-Chen Chou–Chinese Taipei)

July 28                   Men’s All-Around Individual Final 4:15 AM–Gymnastics

July 28                   Men’s Golf First Round 4:30 PM (Corey Conners & Mackenzie Hughes)

July 28                   Men’s Coxless Pairs        6:18 PM—Rowing (Kai Langerfeld/Conlin McCabe)

July 28                   Canada vs. Brazil               6:30 PM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 28                   Women’s Coxless Pairs 6:30 PM—Rowing (Caileigh Filmer/Hillary Janssens)

July 28                   Badminton Round of 16–Women’s Singles 6:30 PM (Michelle Li vs. Nozomi Okuhara–Japan)

July 28                   Canada vs. Belgium 7 PM—Men’s Field Hockey

July 28                   Canada vs. Switzerland 7 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Pavan/Humana-Paredes vs. Verge-Depre/Heidrich–Switzerland)

July 28                   Canada vs. South Korea 7 PM—Women’s Basketball

July 28                  Fencing– Women’s Team Foil Quarterfinals 7:50 PM (Canada vs France)

July 28                  Judo–Men’s 100 kilogram First Round (Shady El Nahas vs. Ivan Remarenco–United Arab Emirates) 8:15 PM

July 28                   Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay 9:31 PM—Swimming

July 29                   Women’s Canoeing Slalom 12:45 AM

July 29                   Canada vs. Fiji 1:30 AM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 29                   Men’s 100KG Judo 2 AM (Shady El Nahas)

July 29                   Women’s All-Around Individual Final 4:50 AM—Ellie Black

July 29                   Canada vs. Brazil 6 AM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Bansley/Wilkerson vs. Agatha/Duda–Brazil)

July 29                   Golf Men’s Second Round           4:30 PM

July 29                   Canada vs. Venezuela 6 PM—Men’s Volleyball

July 29                   Canada vs. France 6:30 PM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 29                   Women’s Eights               7:05 PM—Rowing

July 29                  Women’s BMX Semi-finals 7:15 PM–Cycling (Drew Mechielsen)

July 29                   Women’s 100m Freestyle 7:59 PM—Swimming (Penny Oleksiak)

July 29                   Men’s BMX Racing Final 8:40 PM

July 29                   Women’s BMX Racing Final 8:50 PM

July 29                   Canada vs. South Africa 9:15 PM—Men’s Field Hockey

July 29                   Men’s Doubles Tennis Gold Medal Match– (Nikola Mektic/Mate Pavic–Croatia vs. Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig–Croatia) 10 PM

July 29                   Women’s Trampoline 11:50 PM—(Rosie MacLennan & Samantha Smith)

July 30                   Men’s Kayak Slalom 1 AM

July 30                   Quarterfinals–Canada vs. Brazil 2 AM

July 30                   Quarterfinals 2:30 AM, 3 AM, 3:30 AM, 4 AM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 30                   Men’s 10000 Metres 5:30 AM—(Mohammed Ahmed)

July 30                   Mixed Relay Triathlon 4:30 PM

July 30                   Men’s Golf Second & Third Round 4:30 PM–(Mackenzie Hughes & Corey Conners)

July 30                   Men’s Individual Archery Round of 16 7:09 PM–(Crispin Duenas vs. Florian Unruh–Germany)

July 30                   Women’s 200 metre Backstroke 7:37 PM—Swimming (Kylie Masse & Taylor Ruck)

July 30                   Semifinals 8 PM & 8:30 PM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 30                   Women’s Middleweight Boxing 10:24 PM–Quarterfinals (Tammara Thibeault vs. Nouchka Fiontijn–Netherlands)

July 30                   Men’s Trampoline 11:50 PM

July 31                   Archery 1:30 AM—Men’s Individual Medals (Crispin Duenas)

July 31                   Bronze Medal Game      2:30 AM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 31                   Gold Medal Game 3 AM—Women’s Rugby Sevens

July 31                   Lucky Loser Playoff Games 4 AM & 6AM—Women’s Beach Volleyball

July 31                Women’s Gold Medal Tennis 4AM (Belinda Bencic–Switzerland vs. Marketa Vondrousova–Czech Republic)

July 31                   Men’s Weightlifting–Men’s 96 KG (Broady Santavy)–Sarnia

July 31                   Men’s Discus 5:15 AM

July 31                   Men’s Golf Final Round 4:30 PM

July 31                   Tennis Gold Medal Matches 12 AM (Women’s Doubles Gold Medal, Men’s Singles Gold Medal and Mixed Doubles Gold Medal)

July 31                   Round of 16 6 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Heather Bansley & Brandie Wilkerson vs. Kelly Claes & Sarah Sponcil–United States)

July 31                   Canada vs. Poland 6 PM—Men’s Volleyball

July 31                   Canada vs. Germany 6 PM–Men’s Foil Team Fencing

July 31                   Canada vs. Spain 7 PM—Women’s Basketball

July 31                   BMX Women’s Freestyle Cycling 7:10 PM

July 31                   Women’s Shot Put 7:35 PM

July 31                   Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay 8:15 PM—Swimming

July 31                   BMX Men’s Freestyle Cycling 8:20 PM

July 31                  Wrestling–Women’s Freestyle (Erica Wiebe vs. App Maee–Estonia) 8:50 PM

August 1              Women’s 3m Springboard Diving 12AM (Jennifer Abel/Pamela Ware)

August 1              Netherlands vs. Canada 12:30 AM—Women’s Water Polo

August 1              Women’s One Person Dinghy Laser Radial 12:33 AM (Sarah Douglas)

August 1              Men’s Floor Exercise Gymnastics 2 AM

August 1              Women’s Vault Gymnastics 2:55 AM (Shallon Olsen)

August 1              Quarterfinals 3:30 AM & 6 AM—Men’s Field Hockey

August 1              Men’s Pommel Horse    3:44 AM

August 1              Men’s High Jump 4:10 AM—(Django Lovett)

August 1              Women’s Uneven Bars 4:24 AM

August 1              Women’s Triple Jump 5:20 AM

August 1              Men’s 100 metres  6:50 AM—Andre de Grasse

August 1              Round of 16 7 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball (Sarah Pavan & Melissa Humana-Paredes vs. Liliana Fernandez Steiner & Elsa Baquerizo McMillan–Spain)

August 1              Men’s Long Jump 7:20 PM

August 1             Wrestling–Women’s 68 kilogram freestyle 9:20 PM (Danielle Lappage vs. Khanum Velieva–Russian Olympic Committee)

August 2              Semifinals 2 AM, 5 AM—Women’s Soccer

August 2              Men’s Rings Gymnastics Final 2 AM–Gymnastics

August 2              Women’s Floor Exercise Final 3 AM—Gymnastics

August 2              Men’s Vault Final             3:54 AM—Gymnastics

August 2              Artistic Swimming Duet Free Routine Preliminary 4:30 AM (Claudia Holzner/Jacqueline Simoneau)

August 2              Women’s Discus 5 AM

August 2              Men’s 3000 metre Steeplechase (John Gay & Matthew Hughes) 6:15 AM

August 2             Women’s 5000 metres (Andrea Seccafien) 6:40 AM

August 2              Quarterfinals 6 PM –Men’s Volleyball (Canada vs. Russia)

August 2              Quarterfinals 6 PM & 7 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball

August 2              Semifinals 7:30 PM—Men’s Field Hockey

August 2              Women’s Long Jump 7:50 PM

August 2              Women’s Featherweight Final 10:05 PM—Boxing

August 2              Quarterfinals—Women’s Water Polo (Canada vs. United States) 11PM

August 3              Men’s 3-metre Springboard Diving 12 AM

August 3              Quarterfinals 12:30 AM, 3:20 AM, 4:50 AM—Women’s Water Polo

August 3              Quarterfinals 2AM & 6:30 AM—Men’s Volleyball

August 3              Men’s Parallel Bars Gymnastics 2 AM

August 3              Women’s Team Pursuit Cycling 2:19 AM

August 3              Women’s Balance Beam Gymnastics 2:48 AM (Ellie Black)

August 3              Men’s Horizontal Bar Gymnastics 3:37 AM

August 3              Semifinals 4 AM—Men’s Field Hockey

August 3              Men’s Welterweight Final 4:05 AM–Boxing

August 3              Men’s Pole Vault 4:20 AM

August 3              Artistic Swimming Duet Technical Routine 4:30 AM (Claudia Holzner/Jacqueline Simoneau)

August 3                Women’s Hammer Throw  5:35 AM (Camryn Rogers)

August 3            Quarterfinals 6 AM–Women’s Beach Volleyball (Heather Bansley/Brandie Wilkerson vs. Tina Graudina/Anastasija Kravcenkova–Latvia)

August 3              Quarterfinals 7 AM–Women’s Beach Volleyball (Sarah Pavan/Melissa Humana-Paredes vs. Mariafe Artacho del Solar & Taliqua Clancy)

August 3             Women’s 10 km Marathon Swimming 3:30 PM (Kate Sanderson)

August 3              Women’s Golf First Round 4:30 PM (Brooke Henderson)

August 3              Athletics 6 PM—Men’s Decathlon (Damian Warner)

August 3              Women’s Park Skateboarding 9:30 PM

August 3              Boxing 11 PM & 11:15 PM (Women’s Flyweight Semifinals)—Mandy Bujold

August 4              Quarterfinals 12:20 AM, 6 AM—Women’s Basketball

August 4              Men’s Light Heavyweight Final  12:35 AM

August 4              Equestrian 4 AM (Mario Deslauriers)

August 4              Artistic Swimming Duet Free Routine Final 4:30 AM (Claudia Holzner/Jacqueline Simoneau)

August 4             Women’s 3000 metre steeplechase 5 AM–(Genvieve Lalonde)

August 4              Men’s Hammer Throw  5:15 AM

August 4              Men’s 200 metres           6:55 AM—(Andre De Grasse & Aaron Brown)

August 4              Men’s 10 km Marathon Swimming 3:30 PM (Hau-Li Fan)

August 4              Women’s Golf Second Round 4:30 PM (Brooke Henderson & Alena Sharp)

August 4              Men’s Decathlon  6 PM—(Damian Warner & Pierce LePage)

August 4              Semifinal 6 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball

August 4              Bronze Medal Game 7:30 PM—Men’s Field Hockey

August 4              Men’s Triple Jump  8 PM

August 4              Men’s Shot Put  8:05 PM

August 4              Women’s C1 200m 8:57 PM (Katie Vincent/Laurence Vincent Lapointe)

August 4              Men’s Freestyle Wrestling 125 KG (Amarveer Dhesi vs. Taha Akgul–Turkey) 9 PM

August 4              Men’s Park Skateboarding  9:30 PM

August 4              Semifinals  10 PM—Men’s Volleyball

August 5              Women’s 10-metre Platform 12AM—Diving

August 5              Semifinals 12:30 AM, 4:50 AM—Women’s Water Polo

August 5              Men’s Featherweight Final 12:35 AM—Boxing

August 5              Bronze Medal Game 2 AM—Women’s Soccer

August 5              Men’s Sport Climbing 2:30 AM

August 5              Cycling Women’s Keirin 2:45 AM (Kelsey Mitchell & Lauriane Genest)

August 5              Gold Medal Game 4 AM—Men’s Field Hockey

August 5              Women’s Pole Vault  4:20 AM—(Alysha Newman)

August 5              Men’s Decathlon 5:20 AM (Damian Warner)

August 5              Semifinal 6 AM—Women’s Beach Volleyball

August 5              Semifinals  6 AM—Men’s Volleyball

August 5              Men’s 50 km Walk  2:30 PM—(Evan Dunfee & Mathieu Bilodeau)

August 5              Women’s Golf Third Round 4:30 PM (Brooke Henderson)

August 5              Bronze Medal Game 7 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball

August 5              Gold Medal Game 8:30 PM—Women’s Beach Volleyball

August 5               Wrestling (Men’s Freestyle 97 KG) 9:40 PM–Jordan Steen vs. Kyle Snyder–United States

August 5              Semifinals 10:40 PM—Women’s Basketball

August 6              Women’s Middleweight Boxing semifinals—11 PM & 11:15 PM

August 6              Men’s Heavyweight Final 12:05 AM–Boxing

August 6              Women’s Sport Climbing  2:30 AM

August 6              Gold Medal Game 4 AM—Women’s Field Hockey

August 6              Artistic Swimming Team Technical Routine 4:30 AM

August 6              Semifinals 5 AM—Women’s Basketball

August 6              Women’s Javelin 5:50 AM

August 5              Gold Medal Game 6 AM—Women’s Soccer (Canada vs. Sweden)

August 6              Men’s 5000m 6 AM—(Mohammed Ahmed & Justyn Knight)

August 6              Women’s 1500m 6:50 AM—(Gabriela DeBues-Stafford)

August 6              Men’s 4x100m Relay 7:50 AM

August 6              Women’s Golf Final Round 3:30 PM  (Brooke Henderson & Alena Sharp)

August 6              Women’s Marathon 4 PM (Natasha Wodak, Dayna Pidhoresky, Malindi Elmore)

August 6              Gold Medal Game 8:30 PM—Men’s Basketball

August 6              Gold Medal Game 8:30 PM—Men’s Beach Volleyball

August 6              Women’s C2 500m 8:37 PM (Katie Vincent/Laurence Vincent Lapointe)

August 6              Bronze Medal Game 10:30 PM—Men’s Volleyball

August 6              Bronze Medal Game 10:40 PM—Women’s Water Polo

August 6              Boxing Finals 11 PM (Men’s Flyweight, Men’s Middleweight, Women’s Flyweight, Women’s Welterweight)

August 6              Karate 11 PM Men’s Kumite (Daniel Gaysinsky)

August 7              Men’s 10-metre Platform Diving 12 AM

August 7              Bronze Medal Game 1 AM—Women’s Basketball

August 7              Gold Medal Game 1:30 AM—Women’s Water Polo

August 6              Men’s 97 KG Freestyle Wrestling 4AM (Jordan Steen vs. Abraham de Jesus Conyedo Ruano–Italy)

August 7              Gold Medal Game  4 AM—Men’s Baseball

August 7              Artistic Swimming Team Free Routine 4:30 AM

August 7              Women’s High Jump 4:35 AM

August 7              Women’s 10000 Metres 4:45 AM (Andrea Seccafien)

August 7              Men’s Javelin 5 AM

August 7              Gold Medal Game 6 AM—Men’s Handball

August 7              Gold Medal Game 6:15 AM—Men’s Volleyball

August 7              Women’s 4×400 metre relay 6:30 AM

August 7               Men’s Marathon (Cameron Levins, Trevor Hofbauer, Ben Priesner) 4PM

August 7              Women’s Omnium Cycling 7 PM–(Allison Beveridge)

August 7              Women’s 200m Sprint Cycling 7:39 PM—(Kelsey Mitchell)

August 7              Gold Medal Game 8:30 PM—Women’s Basketball

August 7              Gold Medal Game 10:30 PM—Women’s Volleyball

August 7              Boxing Finals  11 PM (Women’s Lightweight/Women’s Middleweight/Men’s Lightweight/Men’s Super Heavyweight)

August 8              Gold Medal Game 12AM—Women’s Handball

 

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *